Home

Organizing Committee


Conference Schedule

Speakers

Registration 

Sponsorship

(Author Instructions)


Hotel and Transportation

Area Attractions


Contact Us


Previous Conferences


Missouri S&T Students - Distance Participation

 

Organized by:
Missouri University of
Science & Technology

Systems Engineering Graduate Program
Smart Engineering Systems Laboratory
600 W. 14th St.
Rolla, MO 65409-0370
Phone: 573-341-6576
Email: complexsystems@mst.edu

Schedule of sessions and Speakers

Click here to download the 2017 Schedule of Presentations and Speakers

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

MONDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2017

7:30am 5:00pm Registration Desk Open (Chicago Boardroom)

7:30am 8:30am Breakfast (Ontario A)
 
8:00am 9:00am Opening Plenary Session (Ontario B)
Welcoming Remarks

Modeling New Complex Data Structures
Speaker: Mika Sato-Ilic
University of Tsukuba, Japan 
Technical Session 1 (General)
9:00am 10:30am Intelligent Knowledge Based Data Analysis  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Mika Sato-Ilic
University of Tsukuba, Japan
10:30am 11:00am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

Technical Session 2 (Concurrent)
11:00am 12:30pm Architecting Cyber Physical Systems  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Kathleen Giles
Naval Post Graduate School, USA

Deep Learning Convolution Neural Network Applications  (Ontario C)
Session Chair: Fred Highland
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
12:30pm 1:30pm Luncheon & Afternoon Plenary Session  (Ontario A)
Presentation:  Using Data Analytics, Computational Modeling, and Embedded Systems to Understand Cities as Complex Systems
Speaker: Charles Catlett
Director, Urban Center for Computation and Data
 
Technical Session 3 (Concurrent)
1:30pm 3:00pm Cyber Security  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Nicole Levy
French National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts
Data Analysis for Complex and High Dimensional Data
(Ontario C)
Session Chair: Ruwen Qin
Missouri University of Science and Technology

3:00pm 3:30pm Afternoon Break (Ontario A)
 
Technical Session 4 (Concurrent)
3:30pm  5:00pm Cyber Social Systems  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: William P. Fisher
University of California, Berkeley

Computational Intelligence Applications  (Ontario C)
Session Chair: Yanan Song
Missouri University of Science and Technology

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2017

7:30am 5:00pm Registration (Chicago Boardroom)
 
7:30am 8:30am Breakfast  (Ontario A)
 
8:00am 9:00am Announcements and Morning Plenary Session (Ontario B)
A Tail of Three Bio-inspired Computing Paradigms
Speaker: J. David Schaffer
Institute for Justice and Well-Being, Binghamton University


Technical Session 5 (General)
9:00am 10:30am Biologically Inspired Neural Network Architectures (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Walker Land
Binghamton University
 
10:30am 11:00am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

Technical Session 6 (Concurrent)
11:00am 12:30am Risk in Complex Systems  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Davinia Rizzo
Sandia National Laboratories
Business and Financial Analytics  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: David Enke
Missouri University of Science and Technology

12:30am 1:30pm Luncheon & Afternoon Plenary Session  (Ontario A)
Presentation:  Quality-driven Reference Architecture Incremental Design: an Industrial Experience
Speaker:  Nicole Levy
Professor of Software Engineering, French National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts, Paris, France
 
Technical Session 7 (Concurrent)
1:30pm 3:00pm Complex System Architecting  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Chandru Mirchandani
Leidos/George Washington University

Computational Intelligence Models or Intelligent Transportation Systems  (Ontario C)
Session Chair: Murat Ozbayoglu
TOBB University of Economics and Technology

3:00pm 3:30pm Afternoon Break

Technical Session 8 (Concurrent)
3:30pm 5:00pm Machine Learning and Optimization Applications  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Dincer Konur
Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Micro Grid Applications  (Ontario C)
Session Chair: Hiroyuki Mori
Meiji University

7:00pm 9:30pm Banquet, Awards & Banquet Speaker (Ontario A)
Presentation: Complexity in Engineering Large Scale Censuses and Surveys
Speaker: Fred Highland
University of Maryland, Baltimore County

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2017

7:30am 12:30pm Registration (Chicago Boardroom)

7:30am 8:30am Breakfast (Ontario A)

8:00am 9:00am Announcements and Morning Plenary  (Ontario B)
TBD
Speaker: Charlie Dagli
Research Staff
Lincoln Laboratory, MIT
 
Technical Session 9 (General)
9:00am 10:30am Cyber Manufacturing Systems  (Ontario B
Session Chair: Young Moon
Syracuse University 

10:30am 11:00am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

Technical Session 10 (General)
11:00am 12:30pm Smart Grid and Manufacturing  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Zeyi Sun
Missouri University of Science and Technology
 
12:30pm   Conference Adjourns