Home

Registration


Conference Schedule

Conference Speakers

Organizing Committee

Conference Topics


Author Instructions

Abstract
Full Paper

Sponsorship


Hotel and Transportation

Area Attractions


Contact Us


Previous Conferences

 

Organized by:
Missouri University of
Science & Technology

Systems Engineering Graduate Program
Smart Engineering Systems Laboratory
600 W. 14th St.
Rolla, MO 65409-0370
Phone: 573-341-6576
Email: complexsystems@mst.edu

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

Click here for the detailed 2018 Technical Session Schedule

MONDAY, November 5, 2018

7:30am 5:30pm Registration Desk Open (Chicago Boardroom)

7:30am 8:30am Breakfast (Ontario A)
 
8:00am 9:00am Opening Session (Ontario B)
Welcoming Remarks & Keynote Presentation

Title: TBA
Speaker: Nil Kilicay-Ergin
Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Technical Session 1 (General)
9:00am 10:45am Cyber Physical systems I  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Leonard Petnga
University of Alabama-Huntsville (USA)
10:45am 11:00am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

Technical Session 2
11:00am 12:45pm Deep Learning and Data Analysis I (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Gene Lesinski
US Military Academy, West Point (USA)
12:45pm 1:45pm Luncheon & Presentation  (Ontario A)
Presentation:  System of System Architecture for Fraud Investigation Tracking & Monitoring Architecture (FITMA)
Speaker: Siddhartha Agarwal
Asurion (USA)
Technical Session 3
1:45pm 3:30pm Cluster Analysis and Prediction I  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Gürsel A Süer
Ohio University (USA)
3:30pm 3:45pm Afternoon Break (Ontario A)
 
Technical Session 4
3:45pm  5:30pm Deep Learning and Data Analysis II  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Nevrez Imamoglu
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)

TUESDAY, November 6, 2018

8:00am 5:00pm Registration Desk Open (Chicago Boardroom)
 
8:00am 9:00am Breakfast  (Ontario A)
 
9:00am 10:00am Opening Session (Ontario B)
Keynote Presentation

Title: Cyber-Physical Sensing, modeling and Control with Augmented Reality for Smart Manufacturing Workforce Training and Operations Management
Speaker: Zhaozheng Yin
Missouri University of Science and Technology (USA)
10:00am 10:15am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

 
Technical Session 5 (General)
10:15am 12:00pm Cluster Analysis and Prediction II
Session Chair: Hamid R. Darabi
Remedy Partners (USA)
 
12:00pm 1:30pm Luncheon & Presentation (Ontario A)
Presentation: Self-Learning Models for Real-Time Marketing
Speaker:  Lakshmanan Meyyappan
Regions Bank (USA)
Technical Session 6
1:30pm 3:15pm Cyber Physical Systems II  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Chandru Mirchandani
George Washington University (USA)

3:15pm 3:30pm Afternoon Break

 
Technical Session 7
3-30pm 5:15pm Cluster Analysis and Prediction III  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Mika Sato-llic
University of Tsukuba (Japan)

6:00pm 9:00pm Awards Banquet and Presentation (Ontario A)
Title:  TBA
Speaker: Nevrez Imamoglu
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)

WEDNESDAY, November 7, 2018

8:00am 12:00pm Registration Desk Open (Chicago Boardroom)

8:00am 9:00am Breakfast (Ontario A)

Technical Session 8 (General)
9:00am 10:45am Cyber Physical Systems III (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Nil Kilicay-Ergin
Pennsylvania State University (USA)
10:45am 11:00am Morning Break  (Ontario A)

Technical Session 9
11:00am 12:45pm Deep Learning and Data Analysis III  (Ontario B)
Session Chair: Gürsel A Süer
Ohio University (USA)
 
12:45pm   Conference Adjourns